News & Media


Truex's plan works out with Shootout pole

February 17, 2012, NASCAR Wire Service, NASCAR.com

DAYTONA BEACH, Fla. -- Martin Truex Jr. will start from the pole in Saturday night's 34th Budweiser Shootout after claiming the top spot on the grid in a blind draw of numbers taped to bottles.

"I had a plan, and I stuck to it," Truex said after picking the winning bottle from the far right end of the line, as he faced it.

Kyle Busch grabbed the second starting spot for the season-opening exhibition race at Daytona International Speedway, but whether he'll actually line up there remains to be seen.

Busch went to a backup car after falling victim to a multicar crash in Friday's first practice session. The second session was halted by rain, and Busch did not practice the backup No. 18 Toyota. Typically, backup cars that have not had track time in practice must start from the rear.

Because the Shootout is a non-points event, however, NASCAR is reserving judgment on the enforcement of that rule until Saturday.

The decision also will affect the starting positions of Brad Keselowski (who drew the third position), defending race winner Kurt Busch (sixth) and A.J. Allmendinger (ninth), all of whom were collected in the same wreck that KO'd Kurt Busch and all of whom were forced to backup cars.

Dale Earnhardt Jr., who won the Shootout in 2003 and 2008, will start eighth, after drawing his old Dale Earnhardt Inc. car number. Budweiser sponsorship on the No. 29 Chevrolet didn't help Kevin Harvick, who won the race in 2009 and 2010. Harvick drew the 22nd starting position.

Budweiser Shootout

Practice 1
Pos.DriverMakeSpeedTime
2.Jeff BurtonChevrolet201.73944.6123
3.David RaganFord200.15144.966
4.Jamie McMurrayChevrolet199.85845.032
5.Ryan NewmanChevrolet199.59245.092
6.Denny HamlinToyota199.44245.126
7.Brad KeselowskiDodge198.65845.304
8.Carl EdwardsFord198.64545.307
9.Tony StewartChevrolet198.55745.327
10.Clint BowyerToyota198.52745.334
11.Martin Truex Jr.Toyota198.51845.336
12.Kevin HarvickChevrolet198.08945.434
13.Paul MenardChevrolet198.08945.434
14.A.J. AllmendingerDodge197.94645.467
15.Kurt BuschChevrolet197.75445.511
16.Marcos AmbroseFord197.67245.530
17.Kasey KahneChevrolet197.55945.556
18.Kyle BuschToyota197.54245.560
19.Joey LoganoToyota197.40745.591
20.Michael WaltripToyota197.36445.601
21.Jef f GordonChevrolet197.32945.609
22.Greg BiffleFord196.85045.720
23.Juan MontoyaChevrolet196.46845.809
24.Dale Earnhardt Jr.Chevrolet196.41745.821
25.Jimmie JohnsonChevrolet190.70647.193
Pos.DriverMakeSpeedTime
2.Juan MontoyaChevrolet197.69445.525
3.Greg BiffleFord196.33145.841
4.Kasey KahneChevrolet195.52946.029
5.Marcos AmbroseFord195.49546.037
6.Denny HamlinToyota195.41046.057
7.Michael WaltripToyota194.96646.162
8.Joey LoganoToyota194.15046.356
9.Matt KensethFord193.82446.434
10.Carl EdwardsFord192.20546.825
11.Jimmie JohnsonChevrolet189.82147.413
12.Dale Earnhardt Jr.Chevrolet189.72947.436

The race is scheduled for 75 laps (187.5 miles) to be contested in segments of 25 and 50 laps. Between the two segments, teams will have 10-minute pit stops to make adjustments to their cars.

%>