News & Media


Sonoma Sprint Cup qualifying order, 2 ET

June 21, 2013, NASCAR.com

Sonoma Sprint Cup qualifying order, 2 ET
Cars divided into groups for road course qualifying laps, 2 p.m. ET, SPEED


SONOMA, Calif. – The groupings for the first European-style road course group qualifying session for the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series are set, based on the results of Friday afternoon’s first practice at Sonoma Raceway.

Each of the eight groups, ranked slowest to fastest, will get five minutes of on-track time to record their best lap. Cars will be sent onto the 1.99-mile road course in five-second intervals.

The fastest five drivers from opening practice will go last. The starting lineup for Sunday’s Toyota/Save Mart 350 (3 p.m. ET, TNT) will be set by fastest qualifying laps as usual.

NASCAR Sprint Cup Series

25th Annual Toyota/Save Mart "350" Qualifying Groups

Sonoma Raceway 1.99 miles


Qualifying Date: June 22, 2013 Race Date: June 23, 2013

Group 1

1) No. 30 David Stremme Lean 1 / Raley's / Swan Energy Toyota

2) No. 36 Victor Gonzalex Jr. IMCA Dominican Republic Chevy

3) No. 7 Justin Marks GoPro Chevy

4) No. 52 Paulie Harraka(i) Hasa Pool Products Ford

5) No. 37 JJ Yeley Chevy

6) No. 87 Tomy Drissi TheWolverineMovie.Com Toyota

Group 2

1) No. 34 David Ragan Taco Bell Ford

2) No. 38 David Gilliland Long John Silver's Ford

3) No. 32 Boris Said Hendrickcars.com Ford

4) No. 83 David Reutimann Burger King / Dr Pepper Toyota

5) No. 35 Josh Wise(i) MDS Transport Ford

6) No. 19 Alex Kennedy MediaMaster Toyota

Group 3

1) No. 33 Ron Fellows Canadian Tire Chevy

2) No. 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. National Guard Chevy

3) No. 55 Justin Bowles(i) RKMotorsCharlotte.com Toyota

4) No. 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. # Ford EcoBoost Ford

5) No. 51 Jacques Villeneuve Tag Heuer Avant-Garde Eyewear Chevy

6) No. 10 Danica Patrick # GoDaddy.com Chevy

Group 4

1) No. 48 Jimmie Johnson Lowe's Chevy

2) No. 31 Jeff Burton Utility Trailers Chevy

3) No. 93 Travis Kvapil Burger King / Dr Pepper Toyota

4) No. 47 Bobby Labonte Kingsford Toyota

5) No. 43 Aric Almirola Farmland Ford

Group 5

1) No. 39 Ryan Newman HAAS Automation 30th Anniversary Chevy

2) No. 20 Matt Kenseth Home Depot / Husky Toyota

3) No. 18 Kyle Busch M&M's Toyota

4) No. 99 Carl Edwards Aflac Ford

5) No. 5 Kasey Kahne Farmers Insurance Chevy

Group 6

1) No. 24 Jeff Gordon Drive to End Hunger Chevy

2) No. 29 Kevin Harvick Rheem Chevy

3) No. 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Freight Toyota

4) No. 14 Tony Stewart Mobil 1 / Bass Pro Shops Chevy

5) No. 27 Paul Menard Menards / MOEN Chevy

Group 7

1) No. 16 Greg Biffle 3M Ford

2) No. 2 Brad Keselowski Miller Lite Ford

3) No. 15 Clint Bowyer 5-hour Energy Toyota

4) No. 56 Martin Truex Jr. NAPA Auto Parts Toyota

5) No. 22 Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil Ford

Group 8

1) No. 9 Marcos Ambrose Stanley Ford

2) No. 42 Juan Pablo Montoya Target Chevy

3) No. 13 Casey Mears GEICO Ford

4) No. 78 Kurt Busch Furniture Row Racing / Sealy Chevy

5) No. 1 Jamie McMurray Cessna Chevy