News & Media


Sprint Cup qualifying order for Michigan

August 15, 2014, Staff report, NASCAR.com

Kenseth will roll off first for Coors Light Pole Qualifying (4:40 p.m. ET, FS1)

RELATED: Play NASCAR Fantasy Live | Sign up for RaceView today

# Car Driver Team
1 20 Matt Kenseth Dollar General Toyota
2 21 Trevor Bayne(i) Motorcraft/Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center Ford
3 22 Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil Ford
4 38 David Gilliland Love's Travel Stops Ford
5 14 Jeff Burton Mobil 1/Bass Pro Shops Chevrolet
6 27 Paul Menard CertainTeed/Menards Chevrolet
7 1 Jamie McMurray McDonald's Chevrolet
8 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Freight Toyota
9 37 Dave Blaney Accell Construction Inc. Chevrolet
10 66 Joe Nemechek(i) Land Castle Title Toyota
11 36 Reed Sorenson Chevrolet
12 42 Kyle Larson # Target Chevrolet
13 51 Justin Allgaier # Brandt Professional Agriculture Chevrolet
14 41 Kurt Busch Haas Automation Chevrolet
15 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Zest Ford
16 5 Kasey Kahne Great Clips Chevrolet
17 55 Brian Vickers Aaron's Dream Machine Toyota
18 9 Marcos Ambrose Black & Decker Ford
19 3 Austin Dillon # American Ethanol Chevrolet
20 31 Ryan Newman WIX Filters Chevrolet
21 99 Carl Edwards Ford EcoBoost Ford
22 83 Ryan Truex # Burger King Toyota
23 32 Travis Kvapil Skuttle Tight Ford
24 23 Alex Bowman # Dr Pepper Toyota
25 43 Aric Almirola Eckrich Ford
26 4 Kevin Harvick Jimmy John's Chevrolet
27 47 AJ Allmendinger Kingsford Charcoal Chevrolet
28 34 David Ragan CSX - Play it Safe Ford
29 10 Danica Patrick GoDaddy Chevrolet
30 33 Alex Kennedy Little Joe's Auto Chevrolet
31 40 Landon Cassill(i) carsforsale.com Chevrolet
32 98 Josh Wise Phil Parsons Racing Chevrolet
33 7 Michael Annett # Allstate Peterbilt/Pilot Chevrolet
34 78 Martin Truex Jr. Furniture Row Chevrolet
35 13 Casey Mears Geico Chevrolet
36 18 Kyle Busch Interstate Batteries Toyota
37 24 Jeff Gordon Axalta Chevrolet
38 16 Greg Biffle Roush Performance Ford
39 26 Cole Whitt # Iowa City Capital Partners Toyota
40 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. National Guard Chevrolet
41 15 Clint Bowyer 5-Hour Energy Toyota
42 2 Brad Keselowski Miller Lite Ford
43 48 Jimmie Johnson Lowe's/Jimmie Johnson Foundation Chevrolet

Note: Matt Crafton will be qualifying the car for Martin Truex Jr. and the No. 78 team at Michigan.

Ryan Blaney will be qualifying the car for Trevor Bayne and the No. 21 team at Michigan.