Loading Related Articles ...

Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series


Full schedule for Atlanta

RELATED: See Atlanta races live


Fresh off the season-opening races at Daytona, all three NASCAR Series will head to Atlanta Motor Speedway for a tripleheader. Check out the full weekend schedule below.


Note: All times are ET


SUNDAY, MARCH 5:

PRE-RACE SCHEDULE

—12:30:00 p.m.: Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Driver/Crew Chief Meeting (Media Center)
—2:00:00 p.m.: Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Drivers Introductions
—2:25:00 p.m.: God Bless America: Corey Kent White
—2:26:30 p.m.: Flag Folding Ceremony by: Riverside Military Academy
—2:29:00 p.m.: Taps by: Riverside Military Academy
—2:30:00 p.m.: Presentation of Colors by: Charles Drew Air Force Junior ROTC
—2:30:20 p.m.: Invocation by: Tyler Reagin, Catalyst Ministries
—2:30:50 p.m.: Intro National Anthem (American Flag unfurled on ballfield by USAF DEP Ceremony Enlistees)
—2:31:00 p.m.: National Anthem by: Ed Roland and the Sweat Tea Project
—2:32:15 p.m.: Fly-by: 2 F-22's from 325th fighter wing Tyndall Air Force Base (4 to 1)
—2:37:15 p.m.: "Drivers, Start Your Engines" by: Ty Pennington, Star of ABC's hit show Extreme Makeover Home Edition
—2:46:00 p.m.: Start of the Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500, FOX (325 Laps, 500 Miles)


ON TRACK
-- 2:30 p.m.: Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Folds of Honor QuikTrip  500 (325 laps, 500.05 miles), FOX (Results)


PRESS CONFERENCES (Watch live)

-- 5:30 p.m. (approximately): Post-Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series race



FRIDAY, MARCH 3:

ON TRACK
-- 10-10:55 a.m.: NASCAR XFINITY Series practice, FS1 (Results)
-- 11-11:55 a.m.: NASCAR Camping World Truck Series practice, FS1 (Results)
-- noon-1:25 p.m.: Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series practice, FS1 (Results)
-- 1:30-2:25 p.m.: NASCAR XFINITY Series practice, FS1 (Results)
-- 2:30-3:25 p.m.: NASCAR Camping World Truck Series practice, FS1 (Results)
-- 3:30-4:25 p.m.: NASCAR XFINITY Series final practice, FS1 (Results)
-- 4:30-5:25 p.m.: NASCAR Camping World Truck Series final practice, FS1 (Results)
-- 5:45 p.m.: Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Coors Light Pole Qualifying, FS1 (Results)


PRESS CONFERENCES (Watch live)

-- 10:15 a.m.: Chase Elliott

-- 10:30 a.m.: Daniel Suarez

-- 10:45 a.m.: Kurt Busch

-- 11:30 a.m.: William Byron

-- 11:45 a.m.: Brandon Jones

-- 2:30 p.m.: Jimmie Johnson

-- 2:45 p.m.: NASCAR announcement

-- 6:30 p.m. (approximately): Post-Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series qualifying 


GARAGECAM (Watch live)

-- 11:30 a.m.: Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series

-- 3 p.m.: NASCAR XFINITY Series


SATURDAY, MARCH 4:

ON TRACK

-- 9:15 a.m.: NASCAR XFINITY Series Coors Light Pole Qualifying, FS1 (Results)
-- 10:40 a.m.: NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Keystone Light Pole Qualifying, FS1 (Results)
-- noon-1:20 p.m.: Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series final practice, FS1 (Results)
-- 2 p.m.: NASCAR XFINITY Series Rinnai 250 (163 laps, 251.02 miles), FS1 (Results)
-- 4:30 p.m.: NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Active Pest Control 200 (130 laps, 200.02 miles), FS1 (Results)


PRESS CONFERENCES (Watch live)

-- 4:30 p.m. (approximately): Post-NASCAR XFINITY Series race

-- 6:30 p.m. (approximately): Post-NASCAR Camping World Truck Series race



More stories

Top headlines