Race Result summary
POS car driver Make Sponsor Best Speed Best Time Behind
1 56 Martin Truex Jr Toyota NAPA Auto Parts 176.661 30.567 Leader
2 5 Kasey Kahne Chevrolet Farmers Insurance 176.494 30.596 --0.029
3 27 Paul Menard Chevrolet Menards / Moen 175.787 30.719 --0.152
4 15 Clint Bowyer Toyota 5-Hour Energy 175.598 30.752 --0.185
5 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr Ford FORD ECO BOOST 175.575 30.756 --0.189
6 78 Kurt Busch Chevrolet Furniture Row/Denver Matress 175.575 30.756 --0.189
7 24 Jeff Gordon Chevrolet Axalta Coating Systems 175.496 30.770 --0.203
8 18 Kyle Busch Toyota M&M's 175.421 30.783 --0.216
9 11 Denny Hamlin Toyota FedEx Express 175.262 30.811 --0.244
10 22 Joey Logano Ford Shell Pennzoil 175.245 30.814 --0.247
11 48 Jimmie Johnson Chevrolet Lowe's 175.194 30.823 --0.256
12 2 Brad Keselowski Ford Miller Lite 175.126 30.835 --0.268
13 16 Greg Biffle Ford No. 16 3M Fan Appreciation Ford 175.109 30.838 --0.271
14 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr Chevrolet National Gaurd 175.001 30.857 --0.290
15 43 Aric Almirola Ford Smithfield Foods 174.984 30.860 --0.293
16 29 Kevin Harvick Chevrolet Budweiser 174.944 30.867 --0.300
17 99 Carl Edwards Ford Fastenal 174.565 30.934 --0.367
18 42 Juan Pablo Montoya Chevrolet Target 174.537 30.939 --0.372
19 20 Matt Kenseth Toyota Dollar General 174.531 30.940 --0.373
20 10 Danica Patrick Chevrolet GoDaddy- It's Go Time 174.357 30.971 --0.404
21 31 Jeff Burton Chevrolet Caterpillar 174.357 30.971 --0.404
22 14 Mark Martin Chevrolet Bass Pro Shops / Mobil 1 174.098 31.017 --0.450
23 51 Kyle Larson Chevrolet Target 173.885 31.055 --0.488
24 1 Jamie McMurray Chevrolet McDonald's 173.807 31.069 --0.502
25 55 Elliott Sadler Toyota Aaron's Dream Machine 173.550 31.115 --0.548
26 21 Trevor Bayne Ford Motorcraft / Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center 173.321 31.156 --0.589
27 39 Ryan Newman Chevrolet Quicken Loans 173.282 31.163 --0.596
28 47 AJ Allmendinger Toyota Scott "Win My Car" 172.927 31.227 --0.660
29 30 Parker Kligerman Toyota Lean 1-Swan Energy 172.811 31.248 --0.681
30 9 Marcos Ambrose Ford DeWalt 172.293 31.342 --0.775
31 13 Casey Mears Ford No. 13 GEICO Ford Fusion 171.778 31.436 --0.869
32 83 David Reutimann Toyota VooDoo BBQ & Grill 171.696 31.451 --0.884
33 34 David Ragan Ford Taco Bell 171.641 31.461 --0.894
34 93 Travis Kvapil Toyota Burger King-Dr. Pepper 170.514 31.669 --1.102
35 98 Michael McDowell Ford Phil Parsons Racing 170.293 31.710 --1.143
36 7 Dave Blaney Chevrolet Florida Lottery 170.283 31.712 --1.145
37 38 David Gilliland Ford Long John Silver's 170.197 31.728 --1.161
38 35 Josh Wise Ford MDS Transport 169.603 31.839 --1.272
39 36 J.J. Yeley Chevrolet United Mining Equipment 169.295 31.897 --1.330
40 33 Landon Cassill Chevrolet Little Joe's Autos 168.581 32.032 --1.465
41 32 Ken Schrader Ford Federated Auto Parts 168.387 32.069 --1.502
42 87 Joe Nemechek Toyota Royal Teak Collection 167.916 32.159 --1.592
43 40 Tony Raines Chevrolet Hillman Racing 166.554 32.422 --1.855
  • POS
  • car
  • driver
  • Make
  • More

RACE FACTS

Race Result summary
Average Speed Margin of Victory Time of Race Lead Changes
130.693 0.799 03:03:52 22
Caution
12-14,24-27,69-72,91-94,153-157,190-193,207-211,232-239

Contingency Awards

Coors Light Pole Award
Matt Kenseth
3M Lap Leader
Matt Kenseth
American Ethanol Green Flag Restart Award
Matt Kenseth
Duralast Brakes "Brake in the Race" Award
Jimmie Johnson
Freescale "Wide Open"
Martin Truex Jr
Mahle Clevite Engine Builder of the Race
Toyota Racing Development #20
Mobile 1 Driver of the Race
Denny Hamlin
Moog Steering and Suspension Problem Solver of the Race
Dale Earnhardt Jr
NASCAR Sprint Cup Leader Bonus
Sherwin-Williams Fastest Lap Award
Denny Hamlin
Sunoco Rookie of the Race
Danica Patrick