Sprint Cup RESULTS


2014 Bojangles' Southern 500


Race Result summary
POS car driver Make Sponsor Best Speed Best Time Behind
1 4 Kevin Harvick Chevrolet Budweiser 177.665 27.679 Leader
2 15 Clint Bowyer Toyota 5-Hour Energy 176.746 27.823 --0.144
3 48 Jimmie Johnson Chevrolet Lowe's-Kobalt Tools 176.670 27.835 --0.156
4 2 Brad Keselowski Ford Miller Lite 175.886 27.959 --0.280
5 24 Jeff Gordon Chevrolet Drive to End Hunger 175.767 27.978 --0.299
6 41 Kurt Busch Chevrolet Haas Automation 175.491 28.022 --0.343
7 99 Carl Edwards Ford Ford EcoBoost 175.372 28.041 --0.362
8 31 Ryan Newman Chevrolet Caterpillar 175.353 28.044 --0.365
9 5 Kasey Kahne Chevrolet Great Clips 175.309 28.051 --0.372
10 42 Kyle Larson Chevrolet Target 175.272 28.057 --0.378
11 9 Marcos Ambrose Ford DeWalt 175.097 28.085 --0.406
12 22 Joey Logano Ford Shell Pennzoil 175.097 28.085 --0.406
13 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr Chevrolet National Guard 175.022 28.097 --0.418
14 11 Denny Hamlin Toyota Sport Clips 174.972 28.105 --0.426
15 18 Kyle Busch Toyota M&M's 174.929 28.112 --0.433
16 1 Jamie McMurray Chevrolet CESSNA 174.873 28.121 --0.442
17 13 Casey Mears Chevrolet No. 13 GEICO Chevrolet SS 174.854 28.124 --0.445
18 27 Paul Menard Chevrolet Certain Teed / Menards 174.786 28.135 --0.456
19 78 Martin Truex Jr Chevrolet Furniture Row 174.773 28.137 --0.458
20 20 Matt Kenseth Toyota Home Depot Husky 174.525 28.177 --0.498
21 3 Austin Dillon Chevrolet Dow 174.334 28.208 --0.529
22 16 Greg Biffle Ford 3M/Red Cross 174.210 28.228 --0.549
23 43 Aric Almirola Ford Fresh From Florida 174.007 28.261 --0.582
24 98 Josh Wise Chevrolet Phil Parsons Racing 173.976 28.266 --0.587
25 14 Tony Stewart Chevrolet Mobil 1 / Bass Pro Shops 173.951 28.270 --0.591
26 55 Brian Vickers Toyota Aaron's Dream Machine 173.755 28.302 --0.623
27 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr Ford Nationwide 173.705 28.310 --0.631
28 47 AJ Allmendinger Chevrolet Clorox 173.656 28.318 --0.639
29 66 Joe Nemechek Toyota Justin Johnson-Land Castle Title 173.613 28.325 --0.646
30 51 Justin Allgaier Chevrolet Sherwin Williams Automotive Finishes 173.552 28.335 --0.656
31 34 David Ragan Ford CSX 173.222 28.389 --0.710
32 77 Dave Blaney Ford TBA 173.051 28.417 --0.738
33 33 David Stremme Chevrolet TBA 172.760 28.465 --0.786
34 23 Alex Bowman Toyota Dr. Pepper Toyota Camry 172.004 28.590 --0.911
35 35 David Reutimann Ford MDS Transport 171.890 28.609 --0.930
36 10 Danica Patrick Chevrolet GoDaddy 171.620 28.654 --0.975
37 38 David Gilliland Ford A&W All American Food 171.387 28.693 --1.014
38 36 Reed Sorenson Chevrolet TBA 171.160 28.731 --1.052
39 32 Travis Kvapil Ford Keen Parts 170.797 28.792 --1.113
40 40 Landon Cassill Chevrolet Hillman Racing 170.596 28.826 --1.147
41 7 Michael Annett Chevrolet Pilot / Flying J Chevrolet 170.224 28.889 --1.210
42 83 Ryan Truex Toyota Borla Exhaust Toyota Camry 169.971 28.932 --1.253
43 30 Parker Kligerman Toyota SMS Audio 167.819 29.303 --1.624
44 26 Cole Whitt Toyota Swan Energy 167.790 29.308 --1.629
  • POS
  • car
  • driver
  • Make
  • More

RACE FACTS

Race Result summary
Average Speed Margin of Victory Time of Race Lead Changes
131.211 0.558 03:53:37 22
Caution
42-46,60-63,94-99,126-130,202-207,223-226,248-251,273-278,359-362,366-368,370-372

Contingency Awards

Fastest Qualifier
Kevin Harvick
3M Lap Leader
Kevin Harvick
American Ethanol Green Flag Restart Award
Kevin Harvick
Duralast Brakes "Brake in the Race" Award
Jeff Gordon
Freescale "Wide Open"
Kevin Harvick
Mahle Clevite Engine Builder of the Race
Hendrick Engines #4
Mobil 1 Driver of the Race
Kevin Harvick
Moog Steering and Suspension Problem Solver of the Race
Jimmie Johnson
Sherwin-Williams Fastest Lap Award
Jamie McMurray
Sunoco Rookie of the Race Award
Kyle Larson