Loading Related Articles ...

Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series


Full schedule for Richmond

RELATED: Buy tickets for Richmond

NASCAR heads to Richmond International Raceway for Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series and NASCAR XFINITY Series events. Check out the full weekend schedule below.

Note: All times are ET

SUNDAY, APRIL 30:

ON TRACK

1:30 p.m. ET: Driver Introductions
1:58 p.m. ET: Flyby TOT: Bandit Flight Team (Turn 1 to Turn 4)
2 p.m. ET: Intro Presentation of Colors: Army Logistics University Color Guard
2 p.m. ET: Invocation by Rev. Joe Ellison Jr.
2:01 p.m. ET: National Anthem by Sophia Nadder
2:02 p.m. ET: Flyby TOT: 2-F-18s from the Navy VFA- 83 (Turn 1 to Turn 4)
2:07 p.m. ET: "Drivers, Start Your Engines" by Major Eric Phillips, Loyal Toyota Owner, Priority Toyota of Richmond
2:07 p.m. ET: Flyby TOT: Bandidt Flight Team (back to front & circle track)
2:14 p.m. ET: Green Flag: Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Toyota Owners 400 (400 laps, 300 miles), FOX (Follow live)


PRESS PASS (Watch live)
-- 5 p.m. (approx.): Post-Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series race



FRIDAY, APRIL 28:

ON TRACK
-- 11:30 a.m.-12:55 p.m.: Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series practice, FS1 (Results)
-- 1-1:55 p.m.: NASCAR XFINITY Series practice, FS1 (Results)
-- 3-3:55 p.m.: NASCAR XFINITY Series final practice, FS1 (Results)
-- 4:45 p.m.: Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Coors Light Pole Qualifying, FS1 (Results)

PRESS PASS (Watch live)

-- 10 a.m.: Daniel Suarez
-- 10:15 a.m.: Ryan Blaney
-- 10:30 a.m. Kyle Larson
-- 10:45 a.m.: Martin Truex Jr.
-- 11 a.m.: NASCAR XFINITY Series Dash 4 Cash (Elliott Sadler, William Byron, Matt Tifft, Daniel Hemric)
-- 1:30 p.m.: Dale Earnhardt Jr.
-- 1:45 p.m.: Denny Hamlin
-- 2 p.m.: Gray Gaulding

-- 4 p.m.: Kasey Kahne

-- 5:45 p.m.: Post-Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series qualifying

 

GARAGECAM (Watch live)
-- 11 a.m.: Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
-- 2:30 p.m.: NASCAR XFINITY Series

 

SATURDAY, APRIL 29:

ON TRACK
-- 9-9:55 a.m.: Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series practice, FS1 (Results)
-- 10:05 a.m.: NASCAR XFINITY Series Coors Light Pole Qualifying, FS1 (Results)
-- 11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.: Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series final practice, FS1 (Results)
-- 1 p.m.: NASCAR XFINITY Series ToyotaCare 250 (250 laps, 187.5 miles), FS1 (Results)

PRESS PASS (Watch live)
-- 9:55 a.m.: Comcast availability: Matt Lederer (Comcast executive director of sports marketing), Samantha Busch and Ray Wright (2016 Comcast Community Champion of the Year Award finalists)
-- 3:30 p.m. (approx.): Post-NASCAR XFINITY Series race

More stories

Top headlines