Skip to content

Full weekend schedule for Talladega

The Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series and NASCAR Xfinity Series head to Talladega Superspeedway, while the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series is off. Check out the tentative full schedule below, subject to change.

Note: All times are ET

Sunday, April 29
RACE-DAY SCHEDULE
12:00 p.m.: MENCS Driver/Crew Chief Meeting (Drivers Meeting Room)
1:20 p.m.: MENCS Drivers Introductions (NASCAR Special Awards Presented Backstage before Driver Introductions)
1:59:15 p.m.:  Pledge of Allegiance: Boy Scout Troop 97 – Magnolia Springs, AL led by Senior Patrol Officer Fisher Bryant
2:00:20: Moment of Silence  (on-air, following presentation of colors)
2:00:50 p.m.: Invocation by: Mark Stokes, Alabama Raceway Ministries
2:01:15 p.m.:  Intro Presentation of Colors by: Alabama National Guard
2:01:30 p.m.: National Anthem: 313th United States Army Band, from Birmingham Alabama
2:02:45 p.m.: Flyover By: (3) F-18s from US Navy, Ragin’ Bulls (Turn 4 to Turn 1)
2:07:45 p.m.: “Driver’s, Start Your Engines” by: Gus Malzahn, Head Football Coach of the Auburn Tigers
2:19:45 p.m.: Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series GEICO 500 (188 laps, 500.8 miles), FOX (Canada: TSN 1, 3, 5) (Results)

Press Pass (Watch live)
5:30 p.m.: Post-Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series race

Saturday, April 28
11 a.m.: NASCAR Xfinity Series qualifying, FS1 (Canada: TSN GO) (Results)
1:05 p.m.: Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Busch Pole Qualifying, FOX (Canada: TSN 5) (Results)
3 p.m.: NASCAR Xfinity Sparks Energy 300 (113 laps, 300.58 miles), FOX (Canada: TSN 1, 3, 5) (Results)

Press Pass (Watch live)
12:15 p.m.: Jeffrey Earnhardt
12:30 p.m.: Matt DiBenedetto and Mason St. Hilaire
2:15 p.m.: Post-Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series qualifying
5:15 p.m.: Post-NASCAR Xfinity Series race

Friday, April 27
11:35 a.m.-12:25 p.m.: NASCAR Xfinity Series first practice, FS1 (Canada: TSN GO) (Results)
12:35-1:25 p.m.: Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series first practice, FS1 (Canada: TSN 3) (Results)
1:35-2:25 p.m.: NASCAR Xfinity Series final practice, FS1 (Canada: TSN GO) (Results)
2:35-3:25 p.m.: Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series final practice, FS1 (Canada: TSN 3) (Results)

Press Pass (Watch live)
10:45 a.m.: Darrell Wallace Jr.
11 a.m.: Ricky Stenhouse Jr.
11:20 a.m.: NASCAR announcement
11:45 a.m.: Alex Bowman
2 p.m.: Kyle Busch
3:30 p.m.: Christopher Bell, Austin Cindric, Elliott Sadler, Matt Tifft
3:45 p.m.: Austin Dillon
4:30 p.m.: Brad Keselowski