Back to News

April 29, 2018

Full weekend schedule for Dover


Cars line up to begin racing at Dover International Speedway.
Brian Lawdermilk
Getty Images

The Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series, NASCAR Xfinity Series and Camping World Truck Series all head to Dover International Speedway for a tripleheader this weekend. Check out the tentative full schedule below, subject to change.

Note: All times are ET

Sunday, May 6

RUN OF SHOW
1:10:00: Driver introductions
1:43:30 p.m. God Bless America by Jessica Lynn, International Country Music Star
1:45 p.m. Presentation of Colors by Dover Air Force Base Color Guard
1:46 p.m. National Anthem by Jessica Lynn, International Country Music Star
1:47:40 p.m. Flyover: 4 F16s from the 113th Wing of the District of Columbia Air National Guard
1:52 p.m. “Drivers, Start Your Engines,” by Merrill Reese, voice of Super Bowl champion Philadelphia Eagles and Mike Quick, five-time Pro-Bowler and Eagles radio host
2 p.m.: Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series AAA 400 Drive for Autism (400 laps, 400 miles), FS1 (Results) (Canada: TSN 1, 4, 5)

Press Pass (Watch live)
5:45 p.m.: Post-Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series race

Thursday, May 3
2:05-3:03 p.m.: NASCAR Camping World Truck Series first practice (Results)
4:05-4:55 p.m.: NASCAR Camping World Truck Series final practice (Results)

Press Pass (Watch live)
3:30 p.m.: David Gilliland, Todd Gilliland, Myatt Snider

Friday, May 4
9:35-10:25 a.m.: NASCAR Xfinity Series first practice, FS1 (Results) (Canada: TSN GO)
10:35-11:25 a.m.: Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series first practice, FS1 (Results) (Canada: TSN 2)
1:05 p.m.: NASCAR Camping World Truck Series qualifying, FS1 (Results)
2:05-2:50 p.m.: NASCAR Xfinity Series final practice, FS1 (Results) (Canada: TSN GO)
3:20 p.m.: Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Busch Pole Qualifying, FS1 (Results) (Canada: TSN 5)
5 p.m.: NASCAR Camping World Truck Series JEGS 200 (200 laps, 200 miles), FS1 (Results)

Press Pass (Watch live)
9 a.m.: Joey Logano
9:15 a.m.: Austin Dillon
9:30 a.m.: Jimmie Johnson
9:45 a.m.: Daniel Suarez
11:30 a.m.: Justin Allgaier, Brandon Jones, Elliott Sadler, Ryan Sieg
12:30 p.m.: Martin Truex Jr.
4:15 p.m.: Post-Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series qualifying
7 p.m.: Post-NASCAR Camping World Truck Series race

Saturday, May 5
8:30-9:20 a.m.: Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series second practice, FS1 (Results) (Canada: TSN GO)
9:35 a.m.: NASCAR Xfinity Series qualifying, FS1 (Results) (Canada: TSN GO)
11-11:50 a.m.: Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series final practice, FS1 (Results) (Canada: TSN 5)
12:30 p.m.: NASCAR Xfinity Series OneMain Financial 200 (200 laps, 200 miles), FS1 (Results) (Canada: TSN 3, 5)

Press Pass (Watch live)
2:30 p.m.: Post-NASCAR Xfinity Series race

MUST WATCH