Skip to content
Jonathan Ferrey | Getty Images

Full weekend schedule for Richmond

The Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series and NASCAR Xfinity Series will be in action at Richmond Raceway while the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series is off. The Monster Energy Series continues the Round of 16 of the NASCAR Playoffs, while the Xfinity Series Playoffs begin. Check out the full schedule below, which is subject to change.

Note: All times are ET

MORE: How to find NBCSN

SATURDAY, Sept. 22
6:50 p.m.: Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Driver Introductions
7:10 p.m.: Team Fastrax Skydive Team Jumps
7:16:45 p.m.: Pledge of Allegiance
7:17:15 p.m.: God Bless America: The President’s Own United States Marine Band
7:18:25 p.m.: Flyby TOT: Bandit Flight Team (Turn 1 to Turn 4)
7:20:30 p.m.: Invocation by: United States Navy Chaplain, Lieutenant James Block
7:21:14 p.m.: National Anthem by: The President’s Own United States Marine Band
7:22:25 Flyby TOT: (4 F-15’s) 159th Fighter Wing, Louisiana Air National Guard (Turn 1 to Turn 4)
7:27:30 “Driver’s, Start Your Engines” by: Tim Trudnowski, President, Automotive Jobber Supply in Spokane, WA
7:27:45 Flyby TOT: Bandit Flight Team (Backstretch to Frontstretch)
7:33 p.m.: Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Federated Auto Parts 400 (400 laps, 300 miles), NBCSN/NBC Sports App (Canada: TSN2) (Results)

PRESS PASS (Watch live)
— 3 p.m.: Roush Fenway Racing
— 10:45 p.m.: Post-Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series race

FRIDAY, Sept. 21
8:30-9:15 a.m.: Xfinity Series first practice, NBC Sports App (Canada: TSN App) (Results)
10:50-11 a.m.: Xfinity Series final practice, NBC Sports App (Canada: TSN App) (Results)
11:35 a.m.-12:25 p.m.: Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series first practice, NBCSN/NBC Sports App (Canada: TSN2) (Results)
1:30-2:20 p.m.: Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series final practice, NBCSN/NBC Sports App (Canada: TSN2) (Results)
4:35 p.m.: Xfinity Series Pole Qualifying, NBCSN/NBC Sports App (Canada: TSN App) (Results)
6:05 p.m.: Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Busch Pole Qualifying, NBCSN/NBC Sports App (Canada: TSN2) (Results)
7:30 p.m.: Xfinity Series GoBowling 250 (250 laps, 187.5 miles), NBCSN/NBC Sports App (Canada: TSN2) (Results)

PRESS PASS (Watch live)
10:15 a.m.: Alon Day
10:30 a.m.: Brad Keselowski
10:45 a.m.: Chase Elliott
12:30 p.m.: Justin Allgaier, Christopher Bell, Ross Chastain
1 p.m.: Richmond Raceway
2:30 p.m.: Elliott Sadler
2:45 p.m.: Kyle Busch
6:45 p.m.: Post-Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series qualifying
9:30 p.m.: Post-NASCAR Xfinity Series race