Skip to content

Full weekend schedule for Talladega

The Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series and NASCAR Camping World Truck Series will be in action at Talladega Superspeedway while the NASCAR Xfinity Series is off. The Monster Energy Series heads to the second race of the Round of 12 in the NASCAR Playoffs, while the Camping World Truck Series Playoffs enters the final race of the Round of 8. Check out the full schedule below, which is subject to changes.

Note: All times are ET

MORE: How to find NBCSN

SUNDAY, Oct. 14
1:45:00 p.m.: Davey Allison & James Hylton Read/Moment of Silence
1:45:30 p.m.: Pledge of Allegiance, Cub Scout Pack 10 from Ellisville, MS
1:46:00 p.m.: Intro Presentation of Colors by Alabama Army National Guard
1:46:20 p.m.: Invocation by Dr. Robert Jeffress, Senior Pastor of First Baptist Church in Dallas, TX
1:47:00 p.m.: National Anthem performed by 313th United States Army Band, Birmingham, AL
1:48:15 p.m.: Flyover by (4) F-18s from VFA-213 The World Famous Fighting Blacklions
1:53:15 p.m.: Command to start engines by Kim Pederson, CEO of 1000Bulbs.com
2 p.m.: Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series 1000Bulbs.com 500 (188 laps, 500.008 miles), NBC/NBC Sports App (Canada: TSN1, 4) (Results)

PRESS PASS (Watch live)
5:30 p.m.: Post-Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series race

FRIDAY, Oct. 12
10:05-10:55 a.m.: NASCAR Camping World Truck Series first practice, FS2 (Results)
11:35 a.m.-12:25 p.m.: NASCAR Camping World Truck Series final practice, FS2 (Results)
5:35 p.m.: NASCAR Camping World Truck Series qualifying, FS2 (Results)

PRESS PASS (Watch live)
1:45 p.m.: Matt Crafton, Grant Enfinger and Ben Rhodes
2 p.m.: Bubba Wallace
2:15 p.m.: Noah Gragson and Brett Moffitt
2:25 p.m.: Stewart Friesen, Justin Haley and Johnny Sauter
2:45 p.m.: Ty Dillon
3 p.m.: Ricky Stenhouse Jr.
3:15 p.m.: Lyn St. James
3:35 p.m.: NASCAR/Talladega Superspeedway
6:45 p.m.: Post-NASCAR Camping World Truck Series qualifying

RELATED: VIP experience for Ford fan

SATURDAY, Oct. 13
11:05 a.m.-12:25 p.m.: Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series practice, NBCSN/NBC Sports App (Canada: TSN1, 3, 4, 5) (Results)
1 p.m.: NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Fr8Auctions 250 (94 laps, 250.04 miles), FOX (Results)
4:35 p.m.: Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Busch Pole Qualifying, NBCSN/NBC Sports App (Canada: TSN App) (Results)

PRESS PASS (Watch live)
9:45 a.m.: Alex Bowman
10 a.m.: Chase Elliott
10:15 a.m.: Aric Almirola
12:30 p.m.: Martin Truex Jr.
3:15 p.m.: Post-NASCAR Camping World Truck Series race
6:15 p.m.: Post-Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Busch Pole Qualifying