Skip to content
Home Monster Energy Cup Series News Xfinity Series News Gander Outdoors Truck Series News Videos Photo Galleries Results Standings Weekend Schedule Drivers Driver Stats Buy Tickets Camping Info More Series Fantasy Live Props Challenge Mobile App NASCAR Podcasts NASCAR Shop My Profile
Martin Truex Jr.
Brian Lawdermilk | Getty Images

2019 Daytona 500 qualifying order

See the order that cars will make a lap for Sunday’s qualifying session (12:10 p.m. ET on FOX, MRN, SiriusXM NASCAR Radio) at Daytona International Speedway for the 61st annual Daytona 500 (Feb. 17, 2:30 p.m. ET on FOX, MRN, SiriusXM NASCAR Radio).

Sunday’s qualifying session will be two rounds with the top 12 from Round 1 advancing to the final round to determine the front row for “The Great American Race.”

RELATED: Full schedule for Speedweeks | Bubba, Truex top practices 

Order Car # Driver Sponsor
1 66 *Joey Gase (i) Medic Air Systems Inc./Fan Memories Toyota
2 51 BJ McLeod (i) Jacob Companies Chevrolet
3 52 Cody Ware # Winn Dixie Chevrolet
4 00 Landon Cassill PERMATEX Chevrolet
5 15 Ross Chastain (i) Premium Motorsports Chevrolet
6 36 Matt Tifft # Speedco Ford
7 32 Corey LaJoie Old Spice Ford
8 3 Austin Dillon Dow Chevrolet
9 10 Aric Almirola Smithfield Ford
10 40 Jamie McMurray McDonald’s/Cessna/Bass Pro Shops Chevrolet
11 1 Kurt Busch Monster Energy Chevrolet
12 6 Ryan Newman Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Ford
13 4 Kevin Harvick Busch Beer Car2Can Ford
14 47 Ryan Preece # Kroger.com Chevrolet
15 71 *Ryan Truex (i) Accell Construction Inc. Chevrolet
16 41 Daniel Suarez Haas Automation Ford
17 2 Brad Keselowski Discount Tire Ford
18 22 Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil Ford
19 42 Kyle Larson Credit One Bank Chevrolet
20 27 *Casey Mears Germain Racing Chevrolet
21 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Express Toyota
22 37 Chris Buescher Kleenex Wet Wipes Chevrolet
23 12 Ryan Blaney Menards/Peak Ford
24 48 Jimmie Johnson Ally Chevrolet
25 14 Clint Bowyer Rush Truck Centers/Mobil 1 Ford
26 9 Chase Elliott NAPA Auto Parts Chevrolet
27 24 William Byron Axalta Chevrolet
28 96 *Parker Kligerman (i) Gaunt Brothers Racing Toyota
29 88 Alex Bowman Nationwide Chevrolet
30 34 Michael McDowell Love’s Travel Stops Ford
31 95 Matt DiBenedetto Procore Toyota
32 21 Paul Menard Motorcraft/Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center Ford
33 8 Daniel Hemric # Bass Pro Shops/Caterpillar Chevrolet
34 62 *Brendan Gaughan (i) Beard Oil Distributing/South Point Chevrolet
35 31 *Tyler Reddick (i) Symbicort Chevrolet
36 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Fastenal Ford
37 38 David Ragan Select Blinds Ford
38 13 Ty Dillon GEICO Chevrolet
39 43 Bubba Wallace Aftershokz Chevrolet
40 20 Erik Jones Sport Clips Toyota
41 18 Kyle Busch M&M’s Chocolate Bar Toyota
42 19 Martin Truex Jr. Bass Pro Shops Toyota

* Required to qualify on time
# Driver is a rookie in the Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
(i) Ineligible for driver points in this series