Skip to content
Home Monster Energy Cup Series News Xfinity Series News Gander Outdoors Truck Series News Videos Photo Galleries Results Standings Weekend Schedule Drivers Driver Stats Buy Tickets Camping Info More Series Fantasy Live Props Challenge Mobile App NASCAR Podcasts NASCAR Shop My Profile
Aug1 Eldora
Chase Wilhelm | NASCAR Digital Media

Eldora qualifying race results, running lineup

Here are the qualifying results from Eldora Speedway prior to Thursday night’s Eldora Dirty Derby.

Qualifying Race 1: RESULTS

Finishing spot Truck # Driver
1 27 Chase Briscoe
2 13 Johnny Sauter
3 18 Harrison Burton
4 8 Colt Gilliam
5 44 Jeffrey Abbey
6 22 Austin Wayne Self
7 10 Jennifer Jo Cobb

Qualifying Race 2: RESULTS

Finishing spot Truck # Driver
1 88 Matt Crafton
2 02 Tyler Dippel
3 45 Ross Chastain
4 51 Christian Eckes
5 20 Landon Huffman
6 17 Tyler Ankrum
7 74 Darwin Peters Jr.

Qualifying Race 3: RESULTS

Finishing spot Truck # Driver
1 24 Brett Moffitt
2 4 Todd Gilliland
3 3 Carson Hocevar
4 03 Jake Griffin
5 33 Mike Marlar
6 32 Devin Dodson

Qualifying Race 4: RESULTS

Finishing spot Truck # Driver
1 52 Stewart Friesen
2 99 Ben Rhodes
3 80 Justin Shipley
4 16 Austin Hill
5 38 Mark Smith
6 6 Norm Benning

Qualifying Race 5: RESULTS

Finishing spot Truck # Driver
1 54 Kyle Strickler
2 2 Sheldon Creed
3 98 Grant Enfinger
4 12 Gus Dean
5 08 Tim Ward
6 34 Mason Massey IV

 Last Chance Race: RESULTS

All seven of the Last Chance Race drivers made the field, but the Last Chance Race determined their starting spots.

Starting spot Truck # Driver
1 17 Tyler Ankrum
2 6 Norm Benning
3 34 Mason Massey IV
4 10 Jennifer Jo Cobb
5 74 Darwin Peters Jr.
6 32 Devin Dodson
7 22 Austin Wayne Self

 


 

HOW ELDORA RACE LINEUP IS DETERMINED
STARTING SPOT/DRIVER
HOW DETERMINED
1. Chase Briscoe Top finisher in Qualifying Race #1
2. Matt Crafton Top finisher in Qualifying Race #2
3. Brett Moffitt Top finisher in Qualifying Race #3
4. Stewart Friesen Top finisher in Qualifying Race #4
5. Kyle Strickler Top finisher in Qualifying Race #5
6. Johnny Sauter Second finisher in Qualifying Race #1
7. Tyler Dippel Second finisher in Qualifying Race #2
8. Todd Gilliland Second finisher in Qualifying Race #3
9. Ben Rhodes Second finisher in Qualifying Race #4
10. Sheldon Creed Second finisher in Qualifying Race #5
11. Harrison Burton Third finisher in Qualifying Race #1
12. Ross Chastain Third finisher in Qualifying Race #2
13. Carson Hocevar Third finisher in Qualifying Race #3
14. Justin Shipley Third finisher in Qualifying Race #4
15. Grant Enfinger Third finisher in Qualifying Race #5
16. Colt Gilliam Fourth finisher in Qualifying Race #1
17. Christian Eckes Fourth finisher in Qualifying Race #2
18. Jake Griffin Fourth finisher in Qualifying Race #3
19. Austin Hill Fourth finisher in Qualifying Race #4
20. Gus Dean Fourth finisher in Qualifying Race #5
21. Jeffrey Abbey Fifth finisher in Qualifying Race #1
22. Landon Huffman Fifth finisher in Qualifying Race #2
23. Mike Marlar Fifth finisher in Qualifying Race #3
24. Mark Smith Fifth finisher in Qualifying Race #4
25. Tim Ward Fifth finisher in Qualifying Race #5
26. Tyler Ankrum Top finisher in Last Chance
27. Norm Benning Second finisher in Last Chance
28. Mason Massey IV Owner points
29. Jennifer Jo Cobb Owner points
30. Darwin Peters Jr. Owner points
31. Devin Dodson Owner points
32. Austin Wayne Self Owner points