Comscm 600names Tw

2020 600 Miles of Remembrance to honor fallen heroes

Memorial Day weekend marks a very special time in the NASCAR community, especially with the annual running of the Coca-Cola 600 at Charlotte Motor Speedway.

In honor of Memorial Day, NASCAR Cup Series drivers and accompanying on-track vehicles in Sunday’s Coca-Cola 600 (6 p.m. ET, FOX, PRN, SiriusXM) will carry the name of a fallen military member on their cars.

Read more about the heroes who gave their lives defending the United States of America.

StarCom Racing No. 00: Nicholas G. Xiarhos
Rank: Corporal

Military Branch: Marine Corps
Base Name: Camp Lejune, North Carolina
Unit Name: 2nd Battalion 8th Marine Regiment “America’s Battalion”
DOB: 2/12/88
DOD:  7/23/09
Hometown: Yarmouth, Massachusetts
Location of Death: The Garmsir District of Helmand Province in Southern Afghanistan

Chip Ganassi Racing No. 1: Philip Lee Grieser
Rank: CE2

Military Branch: United States Navy
Base Name: Not listed
Unit Name: The Seabrees

DOB: 1/17/1946
DOD: 5/18/1969
Hometown: St. Paris, Ohio
Location of Death: Long Khanh

Team Penske No. 2: Michael Donovan Reep
Rank: SSGT

Military Branch: United States Air Force
Base Name: Cannon Air Force Base
Unit Name: 27th SOCES (Special Operations Civil Engineer Squadron)
DOB: 05/22/1992
DOD: 08/08/2015
Hometown: Not listed
Location of Death: Columbia, South Carolina

Richard Childress Racing No. 3: Eric Shellenberger
Rank: Chief Special Warfare Operator (SEAL)

Military Branch: Navy SEAL
Base Name: NAB Coronado and Naval Station Pearl Harbor
Unit Name: SEAL Team One and SEAL Delivery Team One
DOB: 11/19/1972
DOD: 5/7/2009
Hometown: Tampa, Florida
Location of Death: Bremerton, Washington

Stewart-Haas Racing No. 4: Kristofferson B. Lorenzo
Rank: Army Staff SGT

Military Branch: United States Army
Base Name: Schofield Barracks, Hawaii
Unit Name: 2-27, Wolfhounds
DOB: 11/8/1977
DOD: 5/23/2011
Hometown: Chula Vista, California
Location of Death: Forward Operating Base Bostick, Kunar Province, Afghanistan

Roush Fenway Racing No. 6: Nathan Bruckenthal
Rank: Damage Controlman Third Class/E-4

Military Branch: United States Coast Guard
Base Name: Tactical Law Enforcement Detachment South, Miami, FL
Unit Name: Coast Guard Law Enforcement Detachment 403
DOB: 7/17/1979
DOD: 4/24/2004
Hometown: Stony Brook, New York
Location of Death: Al Basra Oil Terminal, Iraq

Tommy Baldwin Racing No. 7: Charles H. Keating IV 
Rank: Chief Special Warfare Operator (SEAL)
Military Branch: United States Navy
Base Name:NAB Coronado, CA
Unit Name:SEAL Team 1
DOB: 2/26/1985
DOD: 5/3/2016
Hometown: Phoenix, Arizona
Location of Death: Arbil, Iraq

Richard Childress Racing No. 8: Norman L. Tollett
Rank: Sergeant (SGT)

Military Branch: United States Army
Base Name: Fort Bragg, North Carolina
Unit Name: 1st Battalion, 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 1st Brigade Combat Team, 82nd Airborne Division
DOB: 5/6/1976
DOD: 4/28/2007
Hometown: Elyria, Ohio
Location of Death:  Baghdad, Iraq

Hendrick Motorsports No. 9: Stephen Matthew Mills
Rank: Special Warfare Operator Chief Petty Officer
Military Branch: United States Navy SEAL

Base Name: Dam Neck
Unit Name: SEAL Team 6
DOB: 10/25/1975
DOD: 08/06/2011
Hometown: Arlington, Texas
Location of Death: Kabul, Afghanistan

Stewart-Haas Racing No. 10: William S. Blevins
Rank: Army SPC

Military Branch: United States Army
Base Name: Schofield Barracks, Hawaii
Unit Name: 2-27, Wolfhounds
DOB: 12/22/1989
DOD: 5/23/2011
Hometown: Sardina, Ohio
Location of Death: Forward Operating Base Bostick, Kunar Province, Afghanistan

Joe Gibbs Racing No. 11: Russell Bell
Rank: First Sergeant

Military Branch: United States Army
Base Name: Fort Bragg, North Carolina
Unit Name: 1st Battalion, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 4th Brigade Combat Team, 82nd Airborne Division
DOB: 1/20/1975
DOD: 8/12/2012
Hometown: Tyler, Texas
Location of Death: Afghanistan

Team Penske No. 12: Donald R. Cioffi
Rank: Lieutenant

Military Branch: United States Navy
Base Name: Cecil Field, Jacksonville, Florida
Unit Name: Squadron VS-24, USS Stennis
DOB: 12/28/1966
DOD: 3/1/1996
Hometown: Freehold, New Jersey
Location of Death: Atlantic Ocean

Germain Racing No. 13: Richard C. Emmons III
Military Branch: United States Army

Base Name: Not included
Unit Name: 4/10 MTN DIV, 2-30 INF BN
DOB: 7/8/1988
DOD: 5/31/2011
Hometown: North Granby, Connecticut
Location of Death: Logar Province, Afghanistan

Stewart-Haas Racing No. 14 Andrew M. Krippner
Rank: Army PFC

Military Branch: United States Army
Base Name: Schofield Barracks, Hawaii
Unit Name: 2-27, Wolfhounds
DOB: 4/22/1991
DOD: 5/23/2011
Hometown: Garland, Texas
Location of Death: Forward Operating Base Bostick, Kunar Province, Afghanistan

Premium Motorsports No. 15 Nathan Ross Chapman
Rank: SFC

Military Branch: United States Army
Base Name: Joint Base Lewis-McChord
Unit Name: 1st Special Forces Group
DOB: 4/23/1970
DOD: 1/4/2002
Hometown: San Antonio, Texas
Location of Death: Afghanistan

Roush Fenway Racing No. 17: Anthony D. Kinslow
Rank: Specialist

Military Branch: United States Army
Base Name: Fort Carson, Colorado

Unit Name: 2nd Battalion, 17th Field Artillery Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 2nd Infantry Division
DOB: Not listed
DOD: 6/13/2005
Hometown: Westerville, Ohio
Location of Death: Ramadi, Iraq

Joe Gibbs Racing No. 18: Jonathan Richard Clement
Rank: Naval Aircrewman (Helicopter) 1st Class

Military Branch: United States Navy
Base Name: Naval Air Station North Island
Unit Name: HSC-85 (Helicopter Sea Combat Squadron)
DOB: 6/10/1987
DOD: 7/31/2018
Hometown: Vero Beach, Florida
Location of Death: San Diego, California

Joe Gibbs Racing No. 19: John A. Chapman
Rank: Technical Sergeant

Military Branch: United States Air Force
Base Name: Pope Field, North Carolina
Unit Name: 24th Special Tactics Squadron
DOB: 7/14/1965
DOD: 3/4/2002
Hometown: Windsor Locks, Connecticut
Location of Death: Afghanistan

Joe Gibbs Racing No. 20: Leslie D. Jackson
Rank: Private First Class

Military Branch: United States Army
Base Name: Fort Hood, Texas
Unit Name: A Company, 115th Forward Support Battalion, 1st Cavalry Division
DOB: 10/28/1985
DOD: 5/20/2004
Hometown: Richmond, Virginia
Location of Death: Iraq

Wood Brothers Racing No. 21: Lucas Gruenther
Rank: Major

Military Branch: United States Air Force
Base Name: Aviano Air Base
Unit Name: 31st Fighter Wing
DOB: 12/29/1980
DOD: 1/28/2013
Hometown: Twain Harte, California
Location of Death: Adriatic Sea

Team Penske No. 22: Jason Omar Bradley Hickman
Rank: E-7

Military Branch: United States Army
Base Name: Fort Richardson, Alaska
Unit Name: 4th Brigade Combat Team, 25th Infantry Division
DOB: 2/5/1974
DOD: 1/7/2010
Hometown: Kingsport, Texas
Location of Death: Afghanistan

Hendrick Motorsports No. 24: Robert J. Billings
Rank: Sergeant (SGT)

Military Branch: United States Army
Base Name: Lewis-McChord, Washington
Unit Name: 5th Battalion, 20th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Stryker Brigade Combat Team, 2nd Infantry Division
DOB: 4/22/1982
DOD: 10/13/2012
Location of Death: Spin Boldak, Afghanistan

Rick Ware Racing No. 27: Adam G. Herold
Rank: Specialist
Military Branch: Not listed
Base Name: Fort Richardson, Arkansas
Unit Name: 2nd Battalion, 377th Parachute Field Artillery Regiment, 4th Brigade Combat Team (Airborne), 25th Infantry Division
DOB: 5/5/1984
DOD: 6/10/2007
Hometown: Omaha, Nebraska
Location of Death: Lutifiyah, Iraq

Go Fas Racing No. 32: Brandon S Mullins
Rank: Specialist

Military Branch: United States Army
Base Name: Fort Wainwright
Unit Name: 3rd Battalion, 21st Infantry Regiment, 1st Stryker Brigade Combat Team, 25th Infantry Division
DOB: 1/24/90
DOD: 8/25/11
Hometown: Owensboro, Kentucky
Location of Death: Kandahar Province

Front Row Motorsports No. 34: John Jarrell
Rank: Sergeant First Class (SFC)

Military Branch: United States Army
Base Name: Fort Campbell, Kentucky
Unit Name: 1st Battalion, 502nd Infantry Regiment, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 101st Airborne Division (Air Assault)
DOB: 12/24/1977
DOD: 7/15/2019
Hometown: Brunson, South Carolina
Location of Death: Afghanistan

JTG-Daugherty Racing No. 37: Kyle R. Schneider
Rank: Corporal

Military Branch: United States Marine Corps
Base Name: Camp Lejeune, North Carolina
Unit Name: 2nd Battalion, 8th Marines, 2nd Marine Division, II Marine Expeditionary Force
DOB: 1/8/1988
DOD: 6/30/2011
Hometown: Phoenix, New York
Location of Death: Helmand Province, Afghanistan

Front Row Motorsports No. 38: Nicholas Ray Carnes
Rank: SSG

Military Branch: US Army, KY National Guard
Base Name: Carollton Armory
Unit Name: 138th Fires BDE, B Battery
DOB: 02/01/1982
DOD: 08/26/2007
Hometown: Dayton, Kentucky
Location of Death: Ghazni Province, Afghanistan

Stewart-Haas Racing No. 41: Dillon Baldridge
Rank: Sergeant

Military Branch: United States Army
Base Name: Ft. Campbell, Kentucky
Unit Name: 1-187 Rakassans, 101st Airborne Division
DOB: 7/18/1994
DOD: 6/10/2017
Hometown: Youngsville, North Carolina
Location of Death: Nangarhar Province, Afghanistan

Chip Ganassi Racing No. 42: Rachel K. Bosveld
Rank: Private First Class

Military Branch: United States Army
Base Name: Giesen, Germany
Unit Name: 527th Military Police Company, V Corps
DOB: 11/7/1983
DOD: 10/26/2003
Hometown: Waupun, Wisconsin
Location of Death: Iraq

Richard Petty Motorsports No. 43: Lawrence Dickinson
Rank: Captain- O-3
Military Branch: Army Air Corp-Tuskegee Airman
Base Name: 332nd Fighter Group
Unit Name: 100th Fighter Squadron
DOB: 5/31/1920
DOD: 12/23/1944
Hometown: Bronx, New York
Location of Death: Austria

JTG-Daugherty Racing No. 47: Barrett L. Austin
Rank: Private First Class
Military Branch: United States Army
Base Name: Fort Stewart, Georgia
Unit Name: 4th Brigade Special Troops Battalion, 4th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, 3rd Infantry Division
DOB: 11/10/92
DOD: 4/21/13
Hometown: Easley, South Carolina
Location of Death: Landstuhl, Landkreis Kaiserslautern, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Hendrick Motorsports No. 48: Patrick D Deans
Rank: CPL
Military Branch: United States Army
Base Name: Fort Campbell, Kentucky
Unit Name: 101st Airborne
DOB: 12/4/87
DOD: 12/12/10
Hometown: Orlando, Florida
Location of Death: Diwar, Afghanistan

Rick Ware Racing No. 51: Darius T. Jennings
Rank: Specialist
Military Branch: Not listed
Base Name: Fort Carson, Colorado
Unit Name: 2nd Squadron, 3rd Armored Cavalry Regiment
DOB: 11/13/1980
DOD: 11/2/2003
Hometown: Orangeburg, South Carolina
Location of Death: Fallujah, Iraq

Rick Ware Racing No. 53: Paul J. Johnson
Rank: Staff Sergeant
Military Branch: Not listed
Base Name: Fort Bragg, North Carolina
Unit Name: 1st Battalion, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division
DOB: 11/4/1973
DOD: 10/20/2003
Hometown: Not listed
Location of Death: Fallujah, Iraq

MBM Motorsports No. 66: James Johnston
Rank: SGT
Military Branch: United States Army Special Forces
Base Name: Fort Hood
Unit Name: 79th Ordinance Battalion, 71st Ordnake Group, 48th Chemical Brigade
DOB: 9/16/1994
DOD: 6/25/2019
Hometown: Trumansburg, New York
Location of Death: Afghanistan

Spire Motorsports No. 77: Christopher Rodgers
Rank: Lance Corporal
Military Branch: United States Marine Corps
Base Name: Camp Lejeune, North Carolina
Unit Name: 1st Battalion, 2nd Marine Regiment, 2nd Marine Division, II Marine Expeditionary Force
DOB: 5/4/1990
DOD: 9/1/2010
Hometown: Griffin, Georgia
Location of Death: Afghanistan

B.J. McLeod Motorsports No. 78: James S. Ochsner
Rank: Sergeant 1st Class
Unit Name: 2nd Battalion, 3rd Special Forces Group (Airborne)
Base Name: Fort Bragg, North Carolina
DOB: 5/8/69
DOD: 11/15/05

Hendrick Motorsports No. 88: Scott W. Brunkhorst
Rank: Staff Sergeant
Military Branch: United States Army
Base Name: Fort Bragg, North Carolina
Unit Name: 2nd Battalion, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 4th Brigade Combat Team, 82nd Airborne Division
DOB: 11/24/1984
DOD: 3/30/2010
Hometown: Fayetteville, North Carolina
Location of Death: Afghanistan

Leavine Family Racing No. 95: Jerry L Ganey Jr.
Rank: Sergeant
Military Branch: United States Army, GA National Guard
Base Name: Statesboro, Georgia
Unit Name: 648th Engineer Battalion, 48th Infantry Brigade
DOB: 11/11/1975
DOD: 8/3/2005
Hometown: Folkston, Georgia
Location of Death: Iraq

Gaunt Brothers Racing No. 96: Ronald David Rennison
Rank: Specialist
Military Branch: United States Army
Base Name: Dhahran
Unit Name: 475th Quartermaster
DOB: 7/3/69
DOD: 2/25/91
Hometown: Dubuque, Iowa
Location of Death: Saudi Arabia