Track Champions

2022 NASCAR Advance Auto Parts Weekly Series track champions

A season of hard work for drivers at 45 NASCAR-sanctioned shorts tracks across the United States and Canada has culminated in celebrations for numerous track champions.

From Alaska Raceway Park in Palmer, Alaska, to New Smyrna Speedway in New Smyrna Beach, Florida, drivers from all across the continent worked tirelessly toward the goal of becoming NASCAR track champions this season. For a select few, that dream was realized.

They include 2022 NASCAR Advance Auto Parts Weekly Series national champion Layne Riggs, who captured his first track title at Virginia’s South Boston Speedway this year. Also among the track champions are drivers like Tim Brown, who captured his record-breaking 12th championship at Bowman Gray Stadium in Winston-Salem, North Carolina. Dylan Zampa won 11 races in 13 starts at All American Speedway in Roseville, California, and Craig Von Dohren captured his 13th track championship at Grandview Speedway in Bechtelsville, Pennsylvania.

Below is a list of NASCAR-sanctioned division champions from all of the tracks that are part of the NASCAR Advance Auto Parts Weekly Series.

2022 NASCAR Advance Auto Parts Weekly Series track champions

Adams County Speedway

  • Modified champion: Jesse Dennis
  • Stock Car champion: Brad Derry
  • B Modified champion: Austin Paul
  • Hobby Stock champion: Luke Ramsey
  • Compact champion: Bryan Vannausdle
  • Late Model champion: Zach Zeitner

Alaska Raceway Park

  • Late Model champion: John Klayum
  • Baby Grand champion: Travis Holmes
  • Thunder Stock champion: Keith Jones
  • Bomber Stock champion: Jeremy Copley

All American Speedway

  • Late Model champion: Dylan Zampa
  • Modified champion: Brandon White
  • Super Stock champion: Josh Whitfield
  • F4 champion: Ray Molina

Autodrome Chaudière Vallée-Jonction

  • Late Model champion: Jeff Cote
  • Truck champion: Steve Lavigne
  • Vintage champion: Marco Gilbert
  • Sport Compact Amateur champion: Eric Desponts
  • Legend champion: Hugo Paquet

Autodrome Granby

  • Modified champion: David Hebert
  • Sportsman champion: Samuel Charland
  • Pro Stock champion: Pascal Payeur
  • Sport Compact champion: Jeremie Goyette

Berlin Raceway

  • Super Late Model champion: Evan Shotko
  • Limited Late Model champion: Tim DeVos
  • Sportsman champion: Brian Thome
  • 4 Cylinder champion: Corey Holtzlander

Bethel Motor Speedway

  • Modified champion: Ed Dachenhausen
  • Street Stock champion: Bill Deak Sr.
  • Pro Stock champion: Brandon Decker

Bowman Gray Stadium

  • Modified champion: Tim Brown
  • Sportsman champion: Tommy Neal
  • Street Stock champion: Billy Gregg
  • Stadium Stock champion: A.J. Sanders

Claremont Motorsports Park

  • Modified champion: Trevor Bleau
  • Street Stock champion: Dave Greenslit
  • Late Model Sportsman champion: Ricky Bly
  • Mini Stock champion: Bradon Morrie

Colorado National Speedway

  • Super Late Model champion: Cody Dempster
  • Pro Truck champion: Curtis Heldenbrand
  • Late Model champion: Dan Alamaa
  • Grand American Modified champion: Kyle Clegg
  • Figure 8 champion: Travis Sanders
  • Super Stock champion: Chris Cox
  • Pure Stock champion: Kyle Carrasco

Complexe ICAR

  • Sportsman champion: Stephane Descoste
  • Legend Modified champion: Stephane Caron
  • Sport Compact: Jean-Phillipe Laberge

Coos Bay Speedway

  • Super Late Model champion: Wayne Butler
  • Street Stock champion: Toby McIntyre
  • Sportsman Late Model champion: Ryan Emry
  • Mini Outlaw champion: Bid Van Ioon
  • Hornet champion: Alex Butler
Peyton Sellers celebrates a victory at Dominion Raceway in Woodford, Virginia, on September 17, 2022. (Dinah Mullins/NASCAR)
Peyton Sellers celebrates a victory at Dominion Raceway in Woodford, Virginia, on September 17, 2022. (Dinah Mullins/NASCAR)

Dominion Raceway

  • Late Model Stock champion: Peyton Sellers
  • Modified champion: Mike Rudy
  • Virginia Racer champion: Alex Brock
  • Dominion Stock champion: Richard Powers
  • UCAR champion: Michael Chapman

Eastbound International Speedway

  • Sportsman champion: Jason Groves
  • Hobby Stock champion: Kevin Lane

Edmonton International Raceway

  • Pure Stocks champion: Garry Bushnell
  • Super Stocks champion: Mike Ramm
  • Thunder Cars champion: Andrew Crandall
  • Future Stocks champion: Lucas Belbeck

Elko Speedway

  • Late Model champion: Jacob Goede
  • Thunder Car champion: Conrad Jorgenson
  • Power Stock champion: Nick Oxborough

Evergreen Speedway

  • Pro Late Model champion: Naima Lang
  • Street Stock champion: Mark Hubbard
  • Mini Stock champion: Lane Sundholm
  • Hornet champion: Ryan Hausenfluck
  • Outlaw Figure 8 champion: Ricky Deitz

Florence Motor Speedway

  • Late Model Stock champion: Kade Brown
  • Charger champion: Wayne Locklair
  • Super Truck champion: Cody Kelley
  • Mini Stock champion: Matt Briggs

Grandview Speedway

  • Modified champion: Craig Von Dohren
  • Sportsman champion: Brian Hirthler

Greenville Pickens Speedway

  • Late Model Stock champion: Magnum Tate
  • Super Stock champion: David Rocklein
  • Renegade champion: Michael Mote
  • 4 Cylinder Front Wheel Drive champion: Joshua Thomason
  • Pure Stock champion: Robert Hall
  • Street Stock champion: Drexx Brezeale
Landon Huffman during the Jack Ingram Memorial at North Carolina's Hickory Motor Speedway on June 11, 2022. (Adam Fenwick/NASCAR)
Landon Huffman during the Jack Ingram Memorial at North Carolina’s Hickory Motor Speedway on June 11, 2022. (Photo: Adam Fenwick/NASCAR)

Hickory Motor Speedway

  • Late Model Stock champion: Landon Huffman
  • Street Stock champion: Jon Austin
  • Super Truck champion: Rickie Dennie
  • Renegade champion: Charlie Neill
  • 4 Cylinder champion: Tim Canipe/Brian Mundy (tie)

Hudson Speedway

  • Modified champion: Geoff Rollins
  • Street Stock champion: Chuck Dehney
  • Late Model champion: Cole Littlewood
  • Mini Stock champion: Ricky Fisette
  • Six Shooter champion: Ryan Nelson

I-80 Speedway

  • Super Late Model champion: Kyle Berck
  • Stock Car champion: Brad Derry
  • Sport Mod champion: Matthew Andrews
  • Hobby Stock champion: Ryan Gilland
  • Modified champion: Jacob Hobscheidt
  • Late Model champion: Jacob Brown
  • Sport Compact champion: Adam Smith

Irwindale Speedway

  • Pro Late Model champion: Linny White
  • Spec Late Model champion: Tanner Huddleston
  • Enduro champion: Ian Rotundo
  • Street Stock champion: Jim Vermillion

Jennerstown Speedway

  • Late Model champion: Barry Awtey
  • Modified champion: Tom Golik
  • Pro Stock champion: Jeff Giles
  • Street Stock champion: Greg Burbidge
  • Charger champion: Steve Singo
  • Fast N’ Furious 4’s champion: Johnathan Haburcsak

Kingsport Speedway

  • Late Model Stock champion: Kres VanDyke
  • Sportsman champion: Keith Helton
  • Street Stock champion: Rob Austin
  • Pure 4 champion: Kenny Absher
  • Mod 4 champion: Kevin Canter

LaCrosse Fairgrounds Speedway

  • Late Model champion: Mike Carlson
  • Sportsman champion: Sam Niles
  • Hornet champion: Lester Stanfield
2022 Langley Speedway Late Model Stock Car champion Brenden Queen.
2022 Langley Speedway Late Model Stock Car champion Brenden Queen. (Photo: Langley Speedway)

Langley Speedway

  • Late Model Stock champion: Brenden Queen
  • Modified champion: Matt Carter
  • Limited Late Model champion: Ryley Music
  • Super Street champion: Jimmy Adkins
  • Enduro champion: Stephen Flinn
  • Grand Stock champion: Chris Roberts
  • Super Truck champion: Hunter Waltrip
  • UCAR champion: Christian Keller
  • Pro Six champion: Travis Wall

Lee USA Speedway

  • Pro Stock champion: Brandon Barker
  • Late Model Sportsman: Cole Littlewood
  • Street Stock champion: Milton Duran
  • Six Shooter champion: Adam Knowles
  • Pure Stock champion: Justin Faford

Limaland Motorsports Park

  • Modified champion: Todd Sherman
  • Thunderstocks champion: Gabe Mueller

Madison International Speedway

  • Late Model champion: Zack Riddle
  • MISfitz champion: Ray Hellenbrand
  • Bandits champion Nick Schmidt

Magic Valley Speedway

  • Modified champion: Zach Webster
  • Super Late Model champion: Jeff Hillock
  • Mini Stock champion: Roy Boots Jr.
  • Street Stock champion: Steve Edens Sr.
  • Bomber champion: Robin Finch Sr.
  • Hornet champion: Daniel Beam

Meridian Speedway

  • Modified champion: Neal Latham
  • Pro Late Model champion: Dalton Cristiani
  • Street Stock champion: Taylor Occhipinti
  • Mini Stock champion: Travis Pavlacky
  • Pro 4 champion: Jordan Harris
  • Hornet champion: Dale Bolinger
  • Bomber champion: Blaine Waller

Monadnock Speedway

  • Modified champion: Tyler Leary
  • Street Stock champion: Tim Wenzel
  • Late Model Sportsman champion: Justin Littlewood
  • Mini Stock champion: Gordon Farnum

Motor Mile Speedway

  • Late Model Stock champion: Kyle Dudley
  • Limited Sportsman champion: Karl Budzevski
  • Super Street champion: Hank Turman
  • Mod-4 champion: Kevin Canter

New Smyrna Speedway

  • Super Late Model champion: Brad May
  • Pro Late Model champion: Brad May
  • Modified champion: Wayne Parker
  • Sportsman champion: Ron Whaley
  • Super Stock champion: Justin Spears
  • Bomber A champion: C.J. Creech
  • Bomber B champion: Tony Bromley
  • E-Mod champion: Dylan LeBeau
  • Mod Mini champion: Todd Haught
  • Ground Pounder champion: Art Kunzeman
  • Truck champion: Jeffrey White
  • 602 Tour Modified champion: Bud McIntyre

Riverhead Raceway

  • Modified champion: Kyle Soper
  • Crate Modified champion: Owen Grennan
  • Late Model champion: Shawn Patrick
  • Super Pro Truck champion: Sean Glennon
  • Blunderbust champion: Cody Triola
  • Figure 8 champion: Scott Pedersen

Rockford Speedway

  • Late Model champion: Jake Gillie
  • Sportsman champion: Chad Smith
  • American Short Track champion: Matt Berger
  • Bandit champion: Stephen Hillary
  • Roadrunner champion: Austin Fowler

RPM Speedway

  • Modified champion: Steve Bernier
  • Sportsman champion: William Racine
BRENDA DILBECK
Jared Russell captured the Modified championship at Salina Highbanks Speedway in 2022. (Photo: Brenda Dilbeck/Salina Highbanks Speedway)

Salina Highbanks Speedway

  • Modified champion: Jared Russell
  • B-Mod champion: John Potter
  • Super Stock champion: Logan Brown
  • Pure Stock champion: Jaylen Hardbarger
  • Factory Stock champion: Matt French

Seekonk Speedway

  • Pro Stock champion: Mark Jenison
  • Late Model champion: Mark Jenison
  • Sportsman champion: Craig Pianka
  • Sport Truck champion: Rick Martin

South Boston Speedway

  • Late Model Stock champion: Layne Riggs
  • Limited Sportsman champion: Kyle Barnes
  • Pure Stock champion: Scott Phillips
  • Hornet champion: Jason DeCarlo

The Bullring at Las Vegas

  • Pro Late Model champion: Scott Gafforini
  • Modified champion: Justin Johnson
  • Outlaw Factory Stock champion: Michael Miller
  • Super Stock champion: Justin Johnson

Tucson Speedway

  • Super Late Model champion: Dylan Jones
  • Modified champion: Nick O’Neil
  • Pro Stock champion: Don Geary
  • Thunder Truck champion: David Levitt
  • Hobby Stock champion: Colton Tutt
  • Mini Stock champion: Jim Bates

Wake County Speedway

  • Late Model Stock champion: Clay Jones
  • Charger champion: Michael O’Brien
  • Bomber/Any Car champion: Sammy Pacitti
  • Modified 4-Cylinder champion: Kevin Jefferys
  • Mini Stock champion: Brandon Clements