Back to News

November 28, 2023

2023 NASCAR Advance Auto Parts Weekly Series track champions


A busy season of racing across the United States for more than 50 NASCAR-sanctioned short tracks has led to celebrations for more than 200 drivers who claimed track championships in 2023.

From Grandview Speedway in Bechtelsville, Pennsylvania, to LaCrosse Fairgrounds Speedway in West Salem, Wisconsin, drivers from all across the continent worked tirelessly toward the goal of becoming NASCAR track champions this season. For a select few, that dream was realized.

They include 2023 NASCAR Advance Auto Parts Weekly Series national champion Connor Hall, who captured the track championship at Virginia’s Langley Speedway. Also among the track champions are drivers like Jon Reynolds Jr., who captured the final track title at historic Rockford Speedway in Rockford, Illinois.

Jacob Goede won his record 10th straight track championship at Minnesota’s Elko Speedway. Kade Brown won his first track championship at North Carolina’s Hickory Motor Speedway one year after winning the track championship at South Carolina’s Florence Motor Speedway.

Below is a list of NASCAR-sanctioned division champions from all of the tracks that are part of the NASCAR Advance Auto Parts Weekly Series.

2023 NASCAR Advance Auto Parts Weekly Series track champions

Adams County Speedway

  • Modified: Jesse Dennis
  • Stock Car: Brad Derry
  • B Mod: Shawn Kralik
  • Hobby Stock: Adam Hensel
  • Compact: John Berg

Alaska Raceway Park

  • Late Model: Bryan Barber
  • Baby Grand: Tyler Holmes
  • Thunder Stock: Keith Jones
  • Bomber Stock: Jeremy Copley

All American Speedway

  • Modified: Tyler Wentworth
  • Super Late Model: Dylan Zampa
  • Pro Late Model: Josh Whitfield
  • Super Stock: Josh Whitfield
  • F-4: Matthew Fuhs

Autodrome Chaudière Vallée-Jonction

  • Truck: Anthony Lessard
  • Sport Compact Sr.: Chloé Grondin
  • Vintage: Claude Jean
  • Sport Contact Development: Maude Sylvain

Autodrome Granby

  • Modified: David Hebert
  • Sportsman: William Racine
  • Pro Stock: Bruno Cyr
  • Sport Compact: Dominik Blais

Berlin Raceway

  • Super Late Model: Brian Campbell
  • Limited Late Model: Tyler Rycenga
  • Sportsman: Brian Thome
  • 4 Cylinder: Justin Roelofs

Bethel Motor Speedway

  • Asphalt Modified: Ed Dachenhausen
  • Street Stock: Joel Murns
  • Pro Stock: Tom Katz

Birch Run Speedway

  • Modified: David McManus
  • Limited Late Model: Joe Hodgeson Jr.
  • Street Stock: Nick Lechota
  • Pure Stock: Mike Mosier
  • Sport Compact: Charlie Boone
  • American Trucks: Anthony Duvernois
Brandon Ward won his first Modified championship at Bowman Gray Stadium in Winston-Salem, North Carolina, in 2023. (Photo: Susan Wong/NASCAR)

Bowman Gray Stadium

  • Modified: Brandon Ward
  • Sportsman: Chase Robertson
  • Street Stock: Christian Joyce
  • Stadium Stock: A.J. Sanders

Claremont Motorsports Park

  • Modified: Nathan Wenzel
  • Late Model: David Greenslit
  • Outlaws: Ben Poland
  • Six Shooters: Steve Miller Jr.

Colorado National Speedway

  • Super Late Model: Brett Yackey
  • Pro Truck: Kody Vanderwal
  • Late Model: Mike Gallegos
  • Grand American Modified: Chris Cox
  • Figure 8: Jereme Wall
  • Super Stock: Brent Cave
  • Pure Stock: Austin Richards

Delaware International Speedway

  • Modified: Jordan Watson
  • Crate 602 Sportsman: Jordn Justice

Dominion Raceway

  • Late Model: Peyton Sellers
  • Modified: Kayla Surles
  • Virginia Racer: Alex Brock
  • Dominion Stocks: Dan Rogers
  • UCAR: Michael Frayser
  • Virginia Modified: Shannon Marano
  • Any Car 4/6 Cylinder: Kris Kurtz
  • Any Car 8 Cylinder: Richard Storm

Eastbound International Speedway

  • Sportsman: Jason Groves
  • Hobby Stock: Kevin Lane

Edmonton International Raceway

  • Late Model: Mike Ramm
  • Thunder Cars: Mitchell Bushnell
  • Pure Stocks: Lucas Belbeck

Elko Speedway

  • Late Model: Jacob Goede
  • Thunder Car: Dillon Sellner
  • Power Stock: Julie Jorgenson

Evergreen Speedway

  • Pro Late Model: Naima Lang
  • Street Stock: Mark Hubbard
  • Mini Stock: Lindon Smith
  • Outlaw Figure 8: Ricky Deitz
  • Hornets: Zach Bristol
  • Super Stock Figure 8: John Carlson
  • Stinger 8: Jackson Beckel

Florence Motor Speedway

  • Late Model: Matt Cox
  • Charger: Averitt Lucas
  • Mini Stock: Matt Briggs
  • Super Trucks: Cody Kelley

Fonda Speedway

  • Modified: Demetrios Drellos
  • Crate 602 Sportsman: Payton Talbot
  • Pro Stock: Ivan Joslin

Georgetown Speedway

  • Modified: Ryan Godown
  • Crate 602 Sportsman: Joe Toth

Grandview Speedway

  • Modified: Brett Kressley
  • Sportsman: Brian Hirthler

Hawkeye Downs Speedway

  • Late Model: Bryce Miller
  • Sportsman: Jim Hanson
  • Hobby Stock: Derek Parrott
  • Hornet: Corey Crispin

Hickory Motor Speedway

  • Late Model: Kade Brown
  • Super Trucks: Ashley Huffman
  • Street Stock: Marshall Sutton
  • Renegade: Steve Smart

Hudson Speedway

  • Modifieds: Tyler Leary
  • Late Model: Milton Duran
  • Ridge Runners: Joseph Fraser
  • Six Shooter: Steve Miller Sr.

Irwindale Speedway

  • Pro Late Model: Linny White
  • Spec Racer: Andrew Porter
  • Enduro: Bobby Ozman
  • Street Stock: Zack Green

Jennerstown Speedway

  • Late Model: Barry Awtey
  • Modified: Jason Busch
  • Pro Stock: Josh Dunmyer
  • Street Stock: Brent Bickerstaff
  • Charger: Ken Burkholder
  • 4 Cylinder: Caleb Vasos

Kingsport Speedway

  • Late Model: Jacob York
  • Street Stock: Jamie Meadows
  • Pure 4: John Ketron
  • Mod 4: Chris Amburgey
  • Beginner FWD: Joshua Collins
Skylar Holzhausen captured the Late Model track championship at LaCrosse Fairgrounds Speedway in West Salem, Wisconsin, this season. (Photo: LaCrosse Fairgrounds Speedway)

LaCrosse Fairgrounds Speedway

  • Late Model: Skylar Holzhausen
  • Sportsman: Andy Barney
  • Hornets: Ben Thurk

Lake View Motor Speedway

  • Street Stock: Cameron Holloway
  • Stock V8: Charles Nicholson
  • SCDRA: Jason Brown
  • 602 Modifieds: David Victora

Langley Speedway

  • Late Model: Connor Hall
  • Modified: Matt Carter
  • VA Racer: Cody Bryant
  • Super Street: Sammy Gaita
  • Enduros: Charlie Bryant
  • Grand Stock: Tim Wilson
  • Super Truck: Hunter Waltrip
  • UCAR: Charlie Bryant
  • Pro Six: Travis Wall

Lee USA Speedway

  • Pro Stock: Wayne Helliwell Jr.
  • Late Models: Haydon Grenier
  • Ridge Runners: David Cameron
  • Six Shooters: Christian Destefano

Limaland Motorsports Park

  • Modified: Todd Sherman
  • Thunderstocks: Tony Anderson

Lonesome Pine Motorsports Park

  • Late Model: Blayne Harrison
  • Sportsman: Kyle Barnes
  • Super Street: Tristen Barnes
  • Mod 4: Kevin Canter
  • Pure 4: Paul Stanley

Magic Valley Speedway

  • Modified: Eric Rhead
  • Pro Late Model: Dan Root Jr.
  • Street Stock: Shawn Lester
  • Mini Stock: Tyler Palmer
  • Hornet: Ty Garibay
  • Bomber: Brandon Adams
  • Mini Mods: Gabriel Varin
  • Trucks: Drew Reitsma

Meridian Speedway

  • Modified: Brendon Fries
  • Pro Late Model: Dylan Caldwell
  • Street Stock: Jesse James Lawson
  • Mini Stock: Don Trafford
  • Hornet: Chris Endicott
  • Bomber: Morgan Trammel
  • Pro 4: Jordan Harris
  • Pepsi Crate: Kaleb Johnson
  • Super Late Model: Jonathon Gomez

Monadnock Speedway

  • Modified: Nathan Wenzel
  • Late Model: Timothy Wenzel
  • Mini Stock: Louie Maher
  • Six Shooters: Michael Yeaton

New River All-American Speedway

  • Late Model: Paul Williamson
  • Charger: Tyler Chapman
  • Bomber: Andrew Jackson
  • Champ Karts: Corey Lucas

New Smyrna Speedway

  • Super Late Model: Brad May
  • Pro Late Model: Brad May
  • Modified: Jerry Symons
  • Sportsman: Travis Devendorf
  • Super Stock: Blake Clouser
  • Bomber A: Brandon Monroe
  • Bomber B: Frank Button
  • E Mod: Dylan LeBeau
  • Mod Mini: Sean Bass
  • Trucks: Richard Lavance
  • Ground Pounders: Art Kunzeman
  • 602 Tour Modifieds: Christopher Hatton

Pulaski County Motorsports Park

  • Late Model: Mike Looney
  • Sportsman: Kyle Barnes
  • Super Street: Jimmy Mullins
  • Mod 4: Kevin Canter
  • Pure 4: Kirby Shipman

Riverhead Raceway

  • Modified: John Beatty Jr.
  • Create Modified: Owen Grennan
  • Late Model: Jeremy McDermott
  • Super Pro Truck: Jack Handley Jr.
  • Blunderbust: Brandon Hubbard
  • Figure 8: Kenny Hyde Jr.

Rockford Speedway

  • Late Model: Jon Reynolds Jr.
  • Sportsman: Patrick Featherston II
  • Short Trackers: Nick Schneider
  • Road Runners: Kevin Memoli
  • Bandits: Shawn Bowar

RPM Speedway

  • Modified: Steve Bernard
  • Sportsman: Donovan Lussier
  • Mod Lite: Alex Forcier
  • Lightning Sprint: Stephane St-Laurent

Salina Highbanks Speedway

  • B Mod: John Potter
  • Pure Stock: Keith Couch
  • Super Stock: Brandon Jarvis
  • Factory Stock: Karla Leland

Seekonk Speedway

  • Pro Stock: Mark Jenison
  • Late Model: Vinnie Arrenegado
  • Sportsman: Steve Axon
  • Sport Trucks: Rick Martin
Carter Langley (center) captured his first Late Model track championship at Virginia’s South Boston Speedway in 2023. (Photo: Joe Chandler/South Boston Speedway)

South Boston Speedway

  • Late Model: Carter Langley
  • Limited Sportsman: Jason Myers
  • Pure Stock: Johnny Layne
  • Hornets: Kendall Milam

Southern National Motorsports Park

  • Late Model: Michael O’Brien
  • Charger: Tyler Chapman
  • Any Car: Hunter Brown

Sunset Speedway

  • Pro Late Model: Gord Shepherd
  • Modified: Andy Kamrath
  • Super Stock: Cory McAllister
  • Hot Rods: Tom Walters

The Bullring at Las Vegas

  • Pro Late Model: Jeff Peterson
  • Modified: Sam Jacks
  • Outlaw Factory Stock: Matt Frady Jr.
  • Super Stock: Jason Kiser

Tucson Speedway

  • Modified: Brian Harrington Jr.
  • Super Late Model: Joe Paladenic
  • Thunder Truck: David Levitt
  • Pro Stock: Barry Levitt
  • Hobby Stock: Kalvin Catlin
  • Hornet: Matthew Taylor
  • Mini Stock: Jim Bates

Utica-Rome Speedway

  • Modified: Matt Sheppard
  • Crate 602 Sportsman: Matt Janczuk
  • Pro Stock: Bret Belden

Wake County Speedway

  • Late Model: Clay Jones
  • Charger: John Fitzhugh
  • Bomber: Andrew Watson
  • Mini Stock: Michael Woodard
MUST WATCH